Sport

Warrandyte Basketball for life

ROUND 15 of the 2018 Big V Basketball League was coined the “Life Members Round” and during the break between the Division One Women and Division One Men on the Sunday, Warrandyte Basketball Club’s life members were recognised by the club.

Club President Emma MacDougal spoke to the Diary about how much the club values the effort and time life members have put in and continue to put in.

“The aim is to reflect on the contributions they have made and recognise it in a really meaningful way in terms of the work they did to set the club up and setting the wheels in motion to get the club to the point where it is.

We have a number of life members who have invested significant amounts of their time into the club to make it successful,” she said.

Justin Nelson, Warrandyte Basketball former coach, and current general manager for the Melbourne Boomers told us about the clubs development and how the life members are the embodiment of the club’s history.

“I was privileged to be able to coach Big V here for 10 years, we won a lot of Championships, and were in a lot of Grand Finals.

“The club through the late 2000s was quite extraordinary, and now Warrandyte Basketball is home to a whole brigade of young kids coming through the ranks, which is really good to see… the Warrandyte community really does extend through its sporting clubs, a lot of clubs in this area are really family focused.”

Justin’s work with the Boomers means he is unable to be as active in the Warrandyte club as he would like, but he treasures his time spent coaching Warrandyte Venom and hopes to come back in the future.

“To be able to coach more than 200 State league games here was exciting and I hope to be able to help off the court and help the next generation come through”.

After the life members presentation, some of the Junior players played a seven minute exhibition match, demonstrating the quality of their coaching and their passion for the game, a passion Cameron Whitmore, 11 and Hamish Thompson, 10 exude off court as well as on it.

“I like the competition and it is always good to get a win,” said Cameron.

“I have been playing Basketball for four years, I normally play point guard — I love that I get to play with my friends and I have an amazing coach and I love the competition,” said Hamish.

With two rounds to go, both Men’s and Women’s Division One teams are unlikely to see a place in the Grand Final this season but the club’s passion, experience and quality is reflected in all members of Warrandyte Basketball club.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Holloway to head up basketball coaching program

Warrandyte Basketball Association (WBA) has announced the appointment of Ryan Holloway to the position of Coaching Advisor.   

In a statement released by the club’s committee of management, they outlined the considerable experience Holloway brings to the role.

“Ryan has extensive experience in coaching, having coached for both Warrandyte and Park Orchards teams in the Eastern Districts Junior Basketball League (EDJBA) and for Warrandyte Venom in the Victoria Junior Basketball League (VJBL).

“His skills as a coach are highlighted by coaching many EDJBA A grade teams and VJBL Victorian Championship level teams.

“Ryan has had experience in the State program as an NITP coach and Assistant Coach with the Victorian Ivor Burge Men’s program.

“He is currently the Head Coach for the Australian Dingoes U21 team (Deaf Basketball Australia), Head Coach for a Warrandyte Venom U14 team and Assistant Coach for Australian Boomerangs.

“Ryan holds a Masters of Exercise Science and a Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science, is a Level 2 NCAS Association Basketball Coach, Level 2 Referee Coach, and a Level 1A Grade Referee.”

Ryan is also currently the Vice Chairperson for Disability Sports Victoria and the Warrandyte Park Orchards Referee Branch President.

WBA has 40 EDJBA teams and 21 VJBL teams as well as four Big V Venom Teams.

The statement goes on to say the club is looking to “grow and strengthen current domestic and representative programs by supporting its volunteer coaches through the provision of developmental opportunities”.

In his new role, Ryan will be “responsible for developing and delivering a coaching program to support fundamental skills acquisition of our volunteer coaches.

“The key focus will be mentoring our Redbacks and Venom coaches and setting base expectations for skills development, quality and behaviour,” the statement says.

Having played basketball for Warrandyte Redbacks, Venom and Big V Youth League, together with his coaching experience and qualifications, the committee says they are confident that Ryan will be a great addition to the Warrandyte Basketball Association.

“We are looking forward to working with him, and the coaches of all our Venom and Redbacks teams benefiting from his contribution to our programs.”

Venom help Australia Deaf Team prepare for World Championships

 

CURRENT Warrandyte Venom coach and previous Venom and Redback player Ryan Holloway is the current coach of the Australian U21 Men’s Deaf basketball team — the Dingoes.

This year the Dingoes will be travelling to Washington DC to compete in the World U21 Deaf Championships in July.

This is the first time that Australia has ever been able to send an U21 team to the Championships, and Ryan told the Diary the team are all very excited about the opportunity.

The team of 10 come from four different states and range in age from 14-year-old development players to 20-year-olds with all the players getting together once a month to train.

The skills of the players range from those that have competed in rep basketball to those who started 12 months ago.

Venom put the Dingoes through their paces in a friendly match, as the team work towards the big event.

“We would like to thank Warrandyte Basketball for their support in hosting our first practice game,” said Ryan.

The Dingoes are looking forward to continuing to work with Warrandyte Basketball and the community in the future.

At the Championships, the Dingoes will square off against teams from Argentina, Canada, Greece, Israel, Japan, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Spain, Ukraine and the USA.

The road to the Championships is not an easy one, as the team needs to raise the money to get to Washington.

“Unfortunately, Deaf national teams do not receive federal funding, so we are all trying to raise as much money as possible,” said Ryan.

The Dingoes are currently raising funds for their journey to Washington DC with a wine drive.

To purchase a minimum half case of wine through Prospect Wines, visit bit.ly/DingoesWineDrive.

You can also follow the Dingoes progress and support their campaign through their social media channels.

Facebook: @dbasketballaus, Instagram: @dingoesdeafbasketball deafbasketballaustralia.org.au.

Warrandyte falters at the first hurdle

THE BLOODS failed to find a win in the first round of the 2018 season but showed promising signs across the board in front of a sizeable home crowd.

photo courtesy of Warrandyte Football Club Facebook page

Under 19s

 The 19s kicked off the 2018 season with a tough loss, fielding an inexperienced side with a number of Under 17s filling in and playing with 16 on the ground.

The game began on an even keel, with Warrandyte trailing by just two goals against a fast-starting Basin side.

The young Bloods were eager for the contest and were silky in various passages of play.

Numbers would be telling in the contest however as the Bears pulled away to hold a five-goal lead at half time.

There were promising signs throughout the quarter, often showing quick hands around the contest and hitting targets around the ground.

Jake Trewella and David Wilson continued to battle it out in the midfield but the full-strength Basin side turned on the afterburners in the last half to run out 10-goal winners. The 19s will be better for the run and with players to return this week, they’ll hope to rebound against Donvale this coming weekend.

Callum Padfield presented well up forward for his two goals while Mackenzie Smead was often a strong option down the line.

 Warrandyte 8.3-51 def by The Basin 17.9-111

 Best: Jake Trewella, Mackenzie Smead, Darcy Poole, David Wilson

Goals: Callum Padfield 2, Darcy Poole, Tyson Sproule-Carrol

 

Reserves

The Reserves blitzed their opponents early, slotting the first four goals of the game in what would be a bruising encounter against a big bodied Basin side.

An experienced Bloods outfit displayed strong clearance work out of the middle and slick ball movement to take the lead within the first minute with Bailey Campbell opening Warrandyte’s account for 2018.

Goals to Sid Phillip-Owen and debutant Brendan Ludbrook saw them skip out to a 16-point lead at the first change.

The Bears eventually came out of hibernation after the break, trimming the margin with three quick goals to start the second term. The experienced heads of Tim Beasley and Mat Munro toiled away in the midfield and Lochlan Ruck converted a crucial set shot on the siren to hold a slender one-point lead.

Overusing the ball would be the Bloods downfall after half time.

New skipper Trent Parker tried hard as did Drew Corke who tried to inject some controlled ball movement off half back.

Ultimately, sloppy skills set the tone for the rest of the game and Basin eventually ran out 32-point victors.

 Warrandyte 7.5-47 def by The Basin 12.7-79

 Best: Sid Phillip-Owen, Tim Beasley, Lochlan Ruck, Mat Munro, Luke Brewis, Drew Corke.

Goals: Trent Parker 2, Sid Phillip-Owen 2, Brendan Ludbrook, Lochlan Ruck, Bailey Campbell

 

Seniors

 The Senior squad were eager to start their season on a positive note and if their first goal was any indicator of their intentions in Division Three, fans could be set for an entertaining year.

The first clearance of the game found its way into the Bloods forward fifty and into the hands of Nikoda Brooking.

Right on fifty and pushed up to the boundary, Brooking converted the difficult chance in front of a strong home crowd and the Seniors were off the mark.

It was a tight tussle in the first quarter as both teams struggled to gain the ascendancy early. New recruit Mitch Buckley was strong early, imposing himself on the contest in tandem with Zach Ballard.

The Bears kicked quick goals however to take a 17-point lead into quarter time.

The Bloods put on a strong performance in the second term as they executed quick passages of play to catch The Basin napping in defence.

Goals to Jordan Powell, Josh Beasley, Michael Cullum and another to Brooking saw a swift turnaround in fortunes and at half-time Anthony McGregor’s men held a one goal advantage.

Max Jaffrey was dealt a cruel blow after he broke his finger in the second quarter.

The promising young player is set for an extended period on the sidelines.

The third quarter was an enthralling one to watch. Lewis Oliver stood tall in defence and Ruckmen Andrew Briffa and Taylor Hayton worked well together.

Brooking continued to find the ball and the goals, adding another to his tally late in the quarter.

Both teams went goal for goal and at the final change it was a one-point game.

With everything to play for leading into the last quarter, McGregor implored his players to banish the demons of 2017 and finish strongly.

Those hopes evaporated when the Bears slammed home seven goals, overrunning the Bloods in the last.

Vice-Captain Michael Cullum scored a late consolation goal but it wasn’t to be on the opening day of Warrandyte’s season, The Basin running out 29-point winners.

Nikoda Brooking was named Warrandyte’s best for his three-goal performance.

Warrandyte 10.4-64 def by The Basin 14.9-93

Best: Nikoda Brooking, Josh Beasley, Lewis Oliver, Andrew Briffa, Scott Ternes, Toby Versteegen

Goals: Nikoda Brooking 3, Michael Cullum 2, Josh Beasley 2, Jordan Powell, Mitch Buckley, Luke Dunn

 

Warrandyte plays Donvale at Donvale Reserve on April 14.

Warrandyte runs around the Pound

THE FIRST WEEKEND in March was once again a busy one as over 600 people flocked to Warrandyte Reserve for the eighth iteration of the community running event to either run or volunteer.

A little rain overnight kept the morning temperatures down which was a welcome relief to most who would have been training in the weeks leading up to the run where average temperatures were around the high 20s–low 30s.

This year, the run organisers managed to negotiate a tweak to the existing courses which made the run both easier to manage and a more challenging run.

For the 2.2K runners, this meant they only had to run one lap, instead of two as in previous years but saw them climbing all the way up Everard Drive and Pound Road, alongside the 5, 10 and 15K runners.

For the longer distances the course still looped through the Pound but thanks to the cooperation of Parks Victoria and property owner Jan Day, runners passed through her property after exiting the Tank Track and joined the bushland trail which follows the river between the Ranger Station and the Tunnel carpark.

Despite what was viewed by the run committee as a more trail-like and technically challenging course, and the fact that each lap of the longer runs were around 150 metres longer than five kilometres, the feedback on the finish line and around the event village was extremely positive.

David Dyason, chair of the Run Warrandyte committee spoke to the Diary about the success of the event.

“This year’s course was highly acclaimed by all participants, we have received many compliments and no negative feedback… one participant made us promise not to change the course next year ‘it was so good…’ which we have had to do for various reasons in the past,” he said.

Warrandytian Brynton Ashton placed in the top three of the 15K distance since it was introduced in 2016.

Brynton once again dominated the longer distance finishing 1:25 ahead of 2nd place Alex Tracey and despite the tougher course, only 29 seconds slower than the previous year.

After the race, Brynton spoke with guest commentator and Member for Warrandyte, Ryan Smith.

When asked how he was feeling Brynton said his legs were “a bit sore given the new course” but that it was overall an enjoyable run.

The buzz around the event village after the run was great with numerous medal ceremonies taking place, Run Warrandyte also had a number of runners running for charitable causes, both local and afar.

The event’s official fund raising page gave participants the opportunity to raise money for organisations including the Warrandyte Netball Club, Warrandyte Football Club, Warrandyte Junior Football Club, Warrandyte Cricket Club, Warrandyte CFA, STOP One Punch Can Kill, and Rivers Gift(SIDS).

Through the event, runners managed to raise over $2700, cementing Run Warrandyte as a great platform to inspire people to raise money for a good cause.

Mr Dyason went on to talk about the unique opportunity a fun run in Warrandyte presents and praised Parks Victoria for their assistance in making the course run a possibility.

“We think that, for a fun run, our course is truly unique.

“The mix of urban streets, fire trails and State Park single trails, with much of it having Yarra River views we think it’s an awesome treat.

“Parks Victoria are to be commended for working with us and allowing us to use these trails and we feel the responsibility of ensuring this section of Warrandyte bushland is respected and appreciated by our participants — and we think it was.”

If you ran on the day, make sure you visit the event page on GeoSnapShot for official race photographs.

Run Warrandyte will be back in 2019.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Medals were awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd in an Under 8, 12-17 and Open categories for most distances, medal winning runners and their official times are listed below.

Spelling of names and official times sourced from Tomato Timing.

15K

Open Male: Brynton Ashton (1:02:50), Alex Tracey (1:04:15), Marcus Boxall (1:06:36)

Open Female: Narelle Cormack (1:08:41), Melissa Hansford (1:11:16), Eloise Thompson (1:13:53)

12–17 Male: Brown Vermeulen (1:18:10), Nicholas Alexander (1:23:22), Brown Vermeulen (1:27:56)

12–17 Female: Alicia Callahan (1:18:46)

10K

Open Male: Aron Class (41:12), Ben McKinnon (44:13), Robert Clark (48:01)

Open Female: Naomi Peters (52:15), Clare Oliveira (52:18), Atsuko Sasaki (52:48)

12–17 Male: Benjamin Reid (43:04), Max Savill-Bentley (43:36), Lucas Todd (1:09:26)

8–11 Male: Cambell Stark (54:33)

5K

Open Male: Nicholas Brooke-Anderson (20:04), Hudson Rostrom (21:42), Michael Cullum (21.49)

Open Female: Sherry Street (22.40), Veronica Bence (24.56), Nicole Lavender (25:35)

12–17 Male: Ben Munks (22:28), Adam Gillard (23:10), Jed Harrowell (23:19)

12–17 Female: Ruby Maher (22:30), Chloe Woollard (24:55), Julia Rooney-Watson (27:43)

8–11 Male: Lenny Reddaway (25:55), Wes Callow (26:36), Michell Harrison (27:23)

8–11 Female: Anni Tatten (27:19), Rose Rostron (29:21), Millie Hurley (30:03)

U8 Male: Hamish Dwyer (28:10), Archie Andrew (28:39), Ethan Sampimon (30:08)

U8 Female: Sophia Marelas (43:51), Jade Trewarn (1:14:29)

2.2K

Open Male: Luke Brewis (8:18), Charles Johnstone (8:55), Martin Baldock (10:32)

Open Female: Alice Van Rijn (11:44), Yvette Harbinson (12:01), Lynda Madams (13:03)

12–17 Male: Samuel Ferguson (9:34), Odin Harbinson (10:05), Dylan Thompson (11:00)

12–17 Female: Amber Louw (8:21), Cassie May (10:50), Stella Thompson (26:17)

8–11 Male: Jacob Close (9:30), Elliot Butcher (9:37), Reve Pearce (10:26)

8–11 Female: Eva Graham (11:26), Jasmine Knowles (11:41), Zara Veal (12:38)

U8 Male: Taylor Aldenhoven (11:24), Hunter Veal (11:38), Marlon Damcher (11:44)

U8 Female: Chole Baldock (10:31), Millah Townshend (14:05), Greta Fitzgibbon (15:07)

U8s Kids Run

Open: Sophie Linden (18.54), Xavier Forsyth (19.38), Austin Stainer (19.59)